<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>internal curing &#8211; Science</title>
	<atom:link href="https://scienmag.com/tag/internal-curing/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://scienmag.com</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 10 Oct 2026 21:55:42 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.3</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://scienmag.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/07/cropped-scienmag_ico-32x32.jpg</url>
	<title>internal curing &#8211; Science</title>
	<link>https://scienmag.com</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
<site xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">73899611</site>	<item>
		<title>Pre-Soaked Ceramic Particles Turn Low-Carbon Cement Into Lightweight, Chloride-Proof Concrete</title>
		<link>https://scienmag.com/pre-soaked-ceramic-particles-turn-low-carbon-cement-into-lightweight-chloride-proof-concrete/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Denise Maddox]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 10 Oct 2026 21:55:42 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology and Engineering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[capillary absorption]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[carboaluminate hydrates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[chloride resistance]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[chloride-resistant marine concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[compressive strength]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eco-friendly building materials]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[enhanced durability in reinforced structures]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[environmental benefits of lightweight concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[internal curing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[LC3]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[LC3 cement technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lightweight aggregate concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lightweight concrete with pre-soaked ceramic particles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[limestone calcined clay cement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[low-carbon cement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[low-carbon cement innovations]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[low-weight high-strength concrete applications]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pore structure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[porous aggregate for structural strength]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[seismic-resistant lightweight concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shale ceramsite]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shale ceramsite as internal water reservoir]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sustainable construction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sustainable construction materials]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scienmag.com/?p=260050</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Scientists combined pre-wetted shale ceramsite with limestone calcined clay cement to create a lightweight mortar that is stronger per kilogram than conventional concrete and highly resistant to chloride penetration.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Concrete is the most widely used building material on Earth, but its weight is a silent tax on every structure it forms. Heavy concrete demands beefier foundations, adds seismic mass in earthquake zones, and complicates the retrofitting of aging bridges and towers. A new study published in Case Studies in Construction Materials reports a way to slash that weight without sacrificing strength or durability, by pairing two sustainability workhorses of modern construction: limestone calcined clay cement, known as LC3, and pre-wetted shale ceramsite, a porous, lightweight aggregate that doubles as an internal water reservoir. The result is a mortar that is lighter than conventional mixes, stronger per kilogram than ordinary C50 concrete, and dramatically more resistant to chloride ion penetration, the chief enemy of reinforced structures in marine environments.</p>
<p>The research team, led by Qiaoyun Wu, Zhifeng Xu, Xuyong Chen, and Shukai Cheng, set out to resolve a long-standing trade-off. Lightweight aggregate concrete reduces structural dead load, improves thermal insulation, and lowers seismic forces, which is why it appeals to builders of high-rises, long-span bridges, and coastal infrastructure. But lightweight aggregates are inherently weaker and more porous than natural sand and stone, so piling them into a mix eventually erodes mechanical performance. Earlier work on ultra-high-performance concrete showed that strength first rises and then falls as lightweight aggregate content increases, peaking at moderate replacement levels. The question was whether the superior chemistry of LC3 could compensate for higher doses of a weak, porous aggregate, and whether pre-soaking that aggregate could tip the balance further.</p>
<p>LC3 itself is one of the most promising low-carbon binders in cement science. It blends ordinary Portland cement with calcined clay and limestone powder, typically replacing 30 to 50 percent of the clinker. That substitution cuts carbon dioxide emissions by roughly 30 percent, from about 834 kilograms of CO2 per tonne of cement down to about 556 kilograms, while delivering 28-day strengths comparable to ordinary Portland cement. The magic lies in a synergistic reaction: aluminate species released by the calcined clay react with carbonate ions from the limestone to form carboaluminate hydrates, known as hemicarbonate and monocarbonate phases, alongside additional calcium-aluminosilicate gel. These phases fill pores, consume portlandite, and refine the microscopic architecture of the hardened paste.</p>
<p>Shale ceramsite, the second ingredient, is an expanded, sintered clay aggregate with an apparent density of 1720 kilograms per cubic meter and a water absorption capacity of 5.3 percent. Its porous interior can soak up water and release it later, a property the researchers exploited through internal curing. In the experiments, the ceramsite was either used dry or fully pre-wetted to its saturated surface-dry condition. The pre-wetting water was carefully subtracted from the mixing water so that every mixture shared the same effective water-to-binder ratio of 0.4, ensuring that any performance differences could be attributed to the internal reservoir effect rather than to extra free water. The sand-to-binder ratio was varied from 1.1 to 1.5, and the binder was held constant at 420 parts cement, 120 parts metakaolin, and 60 parts limestone powder per cubic meter.</p>
<p>The mechanical results were striking. All mixtures weighed in below 1700 kilograms per cubic meter when oven-dried, comfortably satisfying the lightweight mortar criterion of 2000 kilograms per cubic meter under EN 206-1. As expected, increasing the aggregate content reduced both density and strength. But the pre-wetted series consistently outperformed its dry-aggregate twin at 7 and 28 days, with the best formulation showing a 10.8 percent gain in 28-day compressive strength at the lowest aggregate ratio. Flexural strength told a subtler story: it fell by 25 to 35 percent as ceramsite content rose, a steeper decline than the 17 to 18 percent seen in compression. The porous particles act as preferential crack initiation sites under tension, while under compression the matrix can redistribute load around the softer inclusions. Pre-wetting strengthens the interfacial transition zone through enhanced local hydration but cannot fully erase the aggregate&#8217;s intrinsic weakness.</p>
<p>Perhaps the most commercially compelling number is specific strength, the ratio of compressive strength to density. Across a 36 percent increase in ceramsite dosage, the specific strength of both series remained remarkably stable, and the optimal pre-wetted mixes exceeded 50 megapascals with specific strengths above 0.03 megapascals per unit density. Conventional C50 concrete manages only 0.017 to 0.021, meaning the new material delivers roughly 1.7 to 2.0 times the strength per unit weight. That efficiency translates directly into slimmer columns, lighter foundations, and smaller seismic inertia forces, savings that compound across an entire structure.</p>
<p>Durability results were even more dramatic. In capillary water absorption tests, the pre-wetted mixes absorbed 64 to 67 percent less water over 150 hours than their dry-aggregate counterparts at identical aggregate ratios. Electric flux measurements, a standard proxy for chloride penetrability, told the same story: the pre-wetted mortars showed 59 to 80 percent lower flux, and the best mix registered below 100 coulombs, placing it in the very low permeability class, a level normally associated with high-performance concrete. For marine and coastal construction, where chloride-induced rebar corrosion is the dominant failure mode, that classification carries real practical weight.</p>
<p>The microstructural evidence explains why. X-ray diffraction revealed stronger hemicarbonate and monocarbonate peaks in the pre-wetted samples, confirming that the sustained internal water supply accelerates the signature LC3 reaction between metakaolin-derived aluminate and limestone carbonate. Thermogravimetric analysis quantified the shift: the best pre-wetted mix contained more carboaluminate hydrates and more calcium-aluminosilicate gel while consuming portlandite, converting a relatively inert crystalline byproduct into pore-filling binding phases. Non-evaporable water content, a proxy for hydration degree, was consistently higher in the pre-wetted series, and scanning electron microscopy showed fewer unhydrated clinker grains, fewer portlandite crystals, and a denser, crack-free matrix.</p>
<p>Mercury intrusion porosimetry completed the picture. The pre-wetted mortar with the lowest aggregate ratio achieved the highest gel pore fraction, 47.2 percent, and the lowest macroporosity, just 3.1 percent, with the pore size distribution shifting decisively toward fine capillary and gel pores. Because capillary water uptake is governed by large capillary pores while chloride migration depends on the connectivity of the whole network, this refinement suppresses both transport mechanisms simultaneously. The authors are careful to note that electric flux reflects pore solution chemistry as well as pore structure, and they recommend confirmation through long-term chloride migration and diffusion testing, along with studies of carbonation, freeze-thaw, and sulfate resistance.</p>
<p>The sustainability ledger is nuanced but favorable. Sintering ceramsite consumes about 0.534 gigajoules per tonne, nearly eight times the energy of natural sand, because the process requires kilns running at 1100 to 1250 degrees Celsius. Yet the aggregate can be made from industrial wastes such as fly ash and coal gangue, its lightness shrinks foundation and reinforcement demands, its insulating blocks cut building heating and cooling loads, and its low bulk density reduces transport emissions per cubic meter. Weighed over a full life cycle, the authors argue, these operational and structural savings outweigh the production penalty. Combined with LC3&#8217;s 30 percent carbon advantage at the binder stage, the system points toward a generation of lightweight, high-strength, chloride-resistant concrete suited to the decarbonized, resilient infrastructure the coming decades demand.</p>
<p><strong>Subject of Research:</strong> Internal curing and phase assembly in limestone calcined clay cement mortar with pre-wetted shale ceramsite</p>
<p><strong>Article Title:</strong> Synergistic internal curing and phase assembly in limestone calcined clay cement mortar incorporating pre-wetted shale ceramsite: Mechanical properties, chloride resistance, and pore structure refinement</p>
<p><strong>Article References:</strong> Wu, Q., Xu, Z., Chen, X., &amp; Cheng, S. (2026). Synergistic internal curing and phase assembly in limestone calcined clay cement mortar incorporating pre-wetted shale ceramsite: Mechanical properties, chloride resistance, and pore structure refinement. <em>Case Studies in Construction Materials, 25</em>, Article e06607. <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06607" rel="noopener noreferrer">https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06607</a></p>
<p><strong>Image Credits:</strong> AI Generated</p>
<p><strong>DOI:</strong> <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06607" rel="noopener noreferrer">10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06607</a></p>
<p><strong>Keywords:</strong> limestone calcined clay cement, LC3, shale ceramsite, lightweight aggregate concrete, internal curing, chloride resistance, pore structure, carboaluminate hydrates, sustainable construction, compressive strength, capillary absorption, low-carbon cement</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">260050</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Hidden Markov Model Cracks Open the Secret Weak Zone Inside Coal Waste Concrete</title>
		<link>https://scienmag.com/hidden-markov-model-cracks-open-the-secret-weak-zone-inside-coal-waste-concrete/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Denise Maddox]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Oct 2026 13:14:43 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology and Engineering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[circular economy in construction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[coal gangue]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[coal gangue recycling]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[coal waste concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[compressive strength]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[concrete strength and cracking]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[construction materials research]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[crack propagation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[digital image correlation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EDS line scanning]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fly ash]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hidden Markov model]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[interfacial transition zone]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[internal curing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lightweight aggregate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lightweight aggregate concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lognormal distribution]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[machine learning in construction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[microscopic analysis of concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[porous cement paste]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[solid waste utilization]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[weak zones in concrete]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scienmag.com/?p=238160</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Researchers have developed an automated hidden Markov model method that objectively measures the weak interfacial zone in coal gangue lightweight aggregate concrete and reveals that crack initiation is governed by competition among phases rather than the interface alone.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Every year, the global coal industry dumps roughly 1.2 billion tons of coal gangue, a rocky by-product of mining and washing that piles up in sprawling waste heaps from Shanxi to Pennsylvania. Turning that waste into lightweight aggregate for concrete has long been touted as a circular-economy win, but engineers have struggled to answer a deceptively simple question: what actually happens at the microscopic boundary where the porous coal gangue particle meets the surrounding cement paste? A new study published in Case Studies in Construction Materials by Xingxin Zhao, Tao Wu, Ziyuan Wang, and Shicheng Fan of Chang&#8217;an University now delivers the most rigorous answer yet, combining an automated machine-learning detection algorithm with digital image correlation to trace how strength and cracking in coal gangue lightweight aggregate concrete are governed by its interfacial transition zone, the notoriously weak band of paste that surrounds every piece of aggregate.</p>
<p>The interfacial transition zone, or ITZ, is the cement industry&#8217;s version of a chain&#8217;s weakest link. In ordinary concrete, this porous, calcium hydroxide-rich region between aggregate and mortar is where damage typically begins. Measuring its thickness, however, has always been messy. The classic backscattered electron porosity-gradient method suffers from inconsistent grayscale thresholds that can shift results by 10 to 20 micrometers, while the calcium-to-silicon ratio approach depends on subjective judgments about where a plateau begins and ends. Existing automated tools, developed for normal-weight concrete, break down when confronted with the low calcium content and pore-induced signal noise characteristic of lightweight aggregates. The Chinese team&#8217;s solution, dubbed HMM-SF, chains together a Gaussian hidden Markov model and Sigmoid fitting to read elemental line scans from energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy and pinpoint interface boundaries without any human annotation at all.</p>
<p>The clever part of the algorithm lies in how it exploits chemistry. Among ten elements profiled across the interface, calcium turned out to be the ideal reference signal, because the cement paste is the only calcium-rich phase in the entire system: the Portland cement contains 57.04 percent calcium oxide, while the coal gangue aggregate shell holds just 3.37 percent and the core a mere 2.32 percent. That steep, well-directed gradient, combined with the relatively high signal-to-noise ratio of calcium&#8217;s characteristic X-ray line, gives the model a clean fingerprint to track. The workflow first identifies and interpolates across pores that would otherwise corrupt the signal, then uses a two-state hidden Markov model with Viterbi decoding to classify each measurement point as aggregate or mortar, fuses multi-element gradients to locate candidate boundaries, and finally fits Sigmoid curves to the calcium and calcium-to-silicon profiles, defining the ITZ as the interval between 10 percent and 90 percent of the elemental transition.</p>
<p>The validation exercise is a textbook demonstration of why each algorithmic component matters. In a five-level ablation experiment, a naive K-means clustering baseline catastrophically over-predicted 226 interfacial zones, achieving an F1 score of just 0.308. Swapping in a three-state hidden Markov model cut predictions to 76 but inflated the mean thickness to an implausible 105.4 micrometers, because treating the interface as a discrete state cannot capture its graded nature. Introducing Sigmoid fitting corrected the mean width to a physically sensible 41.6 micrometers, artifact filtering suppressed spurious detections, and the final multi-element gradient fusion lifted the complete model to a precision of 0.926, a recall of 0.969, and an F1 score of 0.947 against 65 manually annotated reference positions across 33 specimens.</p>
<p>With the tool validated, the researchers quantified 68 interfacial zones across eight mix proportions and discovered that their thicknesses follow a lognormal distribution with remarkable consistency. The global mean came out at 44.9 micrometers, the median at 27.5 micrometers, and the extremes ranged from 9.4 to 148.8 micrometers, a strongly right-skewed spread. A Kolmogorov-Smirnov test on pooled, group-centered residuals returned a p-value of 0.972, confirming that all eight mixtures share the same distributional shape parameter of 0.761, with only the location parameter shifting between mixes. Strikingly, even at the highest water-to-binder ratio and aggregate volume fraction tested, no abnormal interfacial thickening appeared, suggesting the porous coal gangue aggregate may actually help optimize the interface rather than degrade it.</p>
<p>That counterintuitive behavior traces back to the aggregate&#8217;s internal curing. Scanning electron microscopy revealed that cement particles and fly ash cenospheres embed themselves in the rough aggregate surface&#8217;s open pores, which range from 8 to 135 micrometers, anchoring calcium silicate hydrate gel that grows outward and interlocks with the paste. Unconnected pores act as tiny water reservoirs, absorbing and slowly releasing moisture that refines the interface and suppresses the growth of coarse, detrimental calcium hydroxide crystals. Connected macropores, by contrast, release moisture too quickly, locally raising the water-to-binder ratio and promoting excessive ettringite formation that increases interfacial porosity. The mix design variables left clear fingerprints: fly ash at 25 percent produced the densest interfaces, a water-to-binder ratio of 0.2 yielded the thinnest mean zone at 20.2 micrometers, and aggregate volume fraction showed a U-shaped optimum near 40 percent.</p>
<p>The cross-scale analysis delivered the study&#8217;s most commercially significant insight: interfacial thickness alone does not control strength. Within the fly ash series, mixes with 22.5 to 89.9 percent thicker mean zones lost only 6.8 to 13.0 percent of their compressive strength, while the water-to-binder ratio series showed strength dropping 18.3 percent despite a mere 8.5 percent thickening. The volumetric picture proved far more predictive. The ratio of interfacial zone volume to mortar volume correlated most strongly with 28-day compressive strength, with a Pearson coefficient of negative 0.766, and strength rose 33.0 percent as that ratio fell from 5.94 percent to 1.26 percent. The average mortar thickness between aggregates, which stretches from 1007 to 2447 micrometers across the mixes, correlated positively, because thicker mortar layers dissipate stress and lengthen crack paths. A power-law regression combining the three representative parameters achieved an R-squared of 0.858, though the authors caution that eight group-level observations make these exploratory relationships rather than universal laws.</p>
<p>Perhaps the most visually compelling results came from overlaying digital image correlation strain maps onto microstructural images of the loaded specimens. In normal-weight concrete, the interfacial zone consistently lit up first, entering the high-strain state from the 0.4 peak-displacement stage onward and confirming the classic ITZ-dominated damage nucleation described in the literature. In the coal gangue concrete, the three phases evolved almost synchronously, with inter-phase differences in high-strain area fraction as low as 1 to 5 percent at peak load. The team interprets this as a weak-phase competition mechanism: whichever of aggregate, interface, or mortar is locally weakest fails first and steers the damage direction, while the interface merely acts as a boundary condition reshaping the competition. Crack skeleton analysis reinforced the story, with 57.8 percent of total crack length running through the mortar and only 0.6 percent through the interface, and crack densities 18 to 41 percent lower than in normal-weight concrete across all three phases.</p>
<p>For a field racing to absorb mountains of coal mining waste into structural materials, the implications are twofold. Practically, the study points toward mix designs with roughly 25 percent fly ash replacement, water-to-binder ratios between 0.20 and 0.30, and aggregate volume fractions of 30 to 40 percent as the sweet spot where strength and interfacial quality align. Methodologically, the open-source HMM-SF algorithm, available on GitHub, offers the first objective, annotation-free route to quantifying interfacial zones in porous lightweight aggregate systems, removing a long-standing source of subjectivity that has plagued cross-scale modeling. The authors are careful to note the limits: the method assumes a monotonic elemental transition and would need recalibration for high-calcium aggregates, and the small interfacial area fraction of about 2 percent limits statistical resolution at the current imaging scale. Even so, by fusing hidden Markov statistics, sigmoid mathematics, and full-field strain imaging, the work transforms a fuzzy microscopic boundary into a measurable, predictable design variable, and brings carbon-saving coal gangue concrete one large step closer to code-worthy credibility.</p>
<p><strong>Subject of Research:</strong> Automated identification of the interfacial transition zone in coal gangue lightweight aggregate concrete and its correlation with compressive strength and cracking behavior</p>
<p><strong>Article Title:</strong> Interfacial transition zone in coal gangue lightweight aggregate concrete: Automated identification, strength correlation, and cracking behavior</p>
<p><strong>Article References:</strong> Zhao, X., Wu, T., Wang, Z., &amp; Fan, S. (2026). Interfacial transition zone in coal gangue lightweight aggregate concrete: Automated identification, strength correlation, and cracking behavior. <em>Case Studies in Construction Materials, 25</em>, Article e06581. <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06581" rel="noopener noreferrer">https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06581</a></p>
<p><strong>Image Credits:</strong> AI Generated</p>
<p><strong>DOI:</strong> <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06581" rel="noopener noreferrer">10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06581</a></p>
<p><strong>Keywords:</strong> coal gangue, lightweight aggregate concrete, interfacial transition zone, hidden Markov model, EDS line scanning, digital image correlation, compressive strength, crack propagation, lognormal distribution, fly ash, internal curing, solid waste utilization</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">238160</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Wood-Derived Nanofibers and Hybrid Fibers Push Ultra-High Performance Concrete to New Limits</title>
		<link>https://scienmag.com/wood-derived-nanofibers-and-hybrid-fibers-push-ultra-high-performance-concrete-to-new-limits/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Denise Maddox]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 25 Sep 2026 01:33:23 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology and Engineering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[advances in ultra-high performance concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[aramid fibers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[autogenous shrinkage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[capillary stress mitigation in UHPC]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cellulose nanofibers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cementitious materials]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[compressive strength]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[drying shrinkage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[durability enhancement of UHPC using natural fibers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fiber-reinforced concrete with nanocell]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flexural strength]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[high-performance concrete with nanomaterials]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hybrid fiber systems in UHPC]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[internal curing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[microstructure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[nanocellulose for crack resistance in concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nanocellulose reinforcement in ultra-high performance concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[nanotechnology in construction materials]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[renewable plant-based nanofibers for concrete strength]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[steel fibers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sulfate resistance]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sustainable fiber reinforcement in concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[three-scale fiber reinforcement in civil engineering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ultra-high-performance concrete]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scienmag.com/?p=213899</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[A nanocellulose-based hybrid fiber system combining renewable CNF with aramid and steel fibers boosts ultra-high performance concrete strength, cuts shrinkage by up to 43 percent and improves sulfate durability.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Ultra-high performance concrete, or UHPC, is one of the most remarkable materials in modern civil engineering. With compressive strengths approaching 150 megapascals and exceptional durability, it has enabled long-span bridges, slender precast components, protective structures and marine infrastructure that ordinary concrete could never support. Yet the very features that make UHPC extraordinary also make it fragile in a specific and costly way: its extremely low water-to-binder ratio and dense matrix cause the internal humidity to plummet as cement hydrates, generating capillary stresses that can crack the material before it ever carries a load. A new open-access study in Case Studies in Construction Materials by Jinguang Huang, Shuo Wang, Yi Jiang, Rubo Shi and Yingzi Yang now shows how a carefully balanced three-scale fiber system, anchored by nanocellulose derived from renewable plant material, can attack this problem from three directions at once.</p>
<p>The researchers built their investigation around cellulose nanofibers, or CNF, fibrils just 4 to 20 nanometers in diameter and 1 to 3 micrometers long, packed with hydroxyl and carboxyl surface groups. These renewable, high-aspect-ratio fibrils have attracted growing interest in cement science because they can nucleate hydration products, bridge nanoscale defects and, crucially, hold onto mixing water like tiny molecular sponges. But CNF comes with a notorious drawback: its enormous surface area and hydrogen bonding make the fibrils clump together, raising the water demand of a fresh mix and threatening the flowability that UHPC placement depends on. The team therefore faced a classic trade-off question. The issue was not whether fibers at different length scales can help control cracking, but how a nanocellulose-modified matrix interacts with micro-scale aramid fibers and macro-scale steel fibers when workability, strength, shrinkage and durability all impose competing demands.</p>
<p>The experimental system was built on a meticulously optimized UHPC matrix containing 1092 kilograms of cement per cubic meter, supplemented with silica fume and metakaolin in a ternary binder blend, plus high-purity quartz sand, at a water-to-binder ratio of just 0.16. All mixtures included 2.0 percent by volume of steel fibers, 12 to 13 millimeters long and about 0.20 millimeters in diameter, as the macro-scale reinforcement. Variable amounts of CNF, from 0.05 to 0.25 percent of binder mass, were dispersed using a clever metakaolin-assisted pre-dispersion procedure: the nanofibers and metakaolin were first co-dispersed in the mixing water to physically separate the fibrils before the suspension entered the highly ionic cementitious environment, limiting direct CNF-to-CNF contact and the agglomeration that would otherwise turn the nanofibers into defects. Aramid fibers, roughly 12 micrometers in diameter and about one millimeter long, were added at the final mixing stage in dosages of 0.2 to 0.6 percent by volume.</p>
<p>The results reveal a sharp optimum. As CNF dosage rose, flowability declined monotonically, from 232 millimeters on the flow table for the reference mix down to 205 millimeters at 0.25 percent CNF, an 11.6 percent loss. At the mechanically selected dosage of 0.15 percent, however, the workability penalty was modest, only 4.7 percent, while the mechanical rewards were substantial. The 28-day compressive strength reached 149.4 megapascals, an 11.4 percent gain over the control, and the mean flexural strength climbed from 30.9 to 51.6 megapascals, a striking 67.0 percent relative difference. The authors are careful to frame this correctly: because the control already contained the same steel fiber volume, the flexural jump reflects a system-level response, in which a tougher matrix cracks less readily and activates the existing steel fibers more efficiently, rather than a direct load-carrying contribution from the nanofibers themselves.</p>
<p>The mechanism behind these gains is a story of water management and nanoscale crack arrest. Well-dispersed CNF acts as nanoscale bridges that restrain the initiation and propagation of microcracks, while its surface functional groups provide nucleation sites for hydration products, densifying the microstructure. Most importantly for UHPC, the hydrophilic fibrils absorb and temporarily retain part of the scarce mixing water, releasing it gradually under the internal humidity gradient as hydration proceeds. This internal curing effect directly counteracts self-desiccation, the root cause of autogenous shrinkage. Beyond 0.15 percent, the benefits reversed: agglomerates formed, free water for lubrication and hydration dwindled, compaction quality suffered, and both strength and flowability dropped. The reinforcing effect of CNF, the study makes clear, depends entirely on dispersion state and dosage.</p>
<p>The shrinkage data are arguably the most consequential for practice. After seven days of sealed monitoring with laser displacement sensors, the autogenous shrinkage of the 0.15 percent CNF mixture fell to approximately 1190 microstrain, down from roughly 1600 microstrain for the control, a reduction of about 25.6 percent. At 0.20 percent CNF the reduction was smaller, around 11.3 percent, confirming that the optimum for volume stability coincided with the optimum for strength. In a separate drying-shrinkage series, the micro-scale aramid fibers stole the show: a mix containing 0.4 percent aramid fiber cut 28-day drying shrinkage from about 134 to 76 microstrain per meter, a 43.3 percent reduction. Because aramid fibers have far smaller diameters and much higher number densities than steel fibers at the same volume fraction, they bridge the distributed microcracks that form during moisture loss far more effectively, providing three-dimensional internal restraint precisely where drying damage begins.</p>
<p>The aramid fiber series exposed a striking loading-mode trade-off. At fixed 0.15 percent CNF and 2.0 percent steel fiber, raising aramid content from 0.4 to 0.6 percent by volume increased 28-day compressive strength from 154.7 to 159.4 megapascals, an 18.9 percent gain over the original control, but simultaneously reduced flexural strength from 54.0 to 48.4 megapascals, a 10.4 percent penalty. The explanation lies in how cracks travel. Compression damages a large distributed volume, where a denser population of fine fibers restrains lateral microcrack growth. Flexure, by contrast, is governed by a single localized critical section, where fiber crowding at high dosages can disturb orientation, reduce the effective number of well-bonded fibers crossing the crack plane and introduce local defects. The team therefore recommends 0.4 percent aramid fiber as the balanced choice, reserving 0.6 percent for cases where compressive strength alone governs.</p>
<p>Durability testing added a further dimension. Specimens cycled between immersion in 5 percent sodium sulfate solution and oven drying retained mass and compressive strength more effectively when CNF and the hybrid fibers were present. Sulfate attack exploits the same weaknesses that shrinkage does, namely connected capillary pores and microcracks that serve as preferential transport pathways, so a matrix densified by nanocellulose and stabilized against cracking by aramid and steel fibers resists ingress more effectively. Microstructural evidence supported the picture: X-ray diffraction showed the same principal crystalline phases, portlandite, calcite, residual alite and quartz, in control and nanocellulose mixtures, indicating no new crystalline products, while scanning electron microscopy revealed a markedly more compact matrix with fewer microcracks and microvoids in the 0.15 percent CNF specimen compared with the loosely packed, crack-riddled control region.</p>
<p>The study, published under the DOI 10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06532, arrives with appropriately measured language: because the experimental program did not include every possible single- and dual-fiber control, the authors describe their finding as coordinated multi-scale enhancement rather than claiming rigorous proof of synergy. Even so, the demonstrated composition, 0.15 percent CNF plus 0.4 percent aramid fiber plus 2.0 percent steel fiber, delivered the highest measured flexural strength of 54.0 megapascals, an 11.4 percent compressive gain, roughly a quarter less autogenous shrinkage, over 40 percent less drying shrinkage in the aramid series, and improved sulfate resistance, all at a workability cost of under 5 percent. As the construction industry searches for materials that combine extreme performance with lower cracking risk and longer service life in bridges, marine works and protective structures, the idea that a dash of renewable plant nanofibers, working in concert with aramid and steel fibers, can simultaneously strengthen, stabilize and toughen the strongest concrete we know how to make is a genuinely compelling advance.</p>
<p><strong>Subject of Research:</strong> Multi-scale hybrid fiber reinforcement of ultra-high performance concrete using cellulose nanofibers, aramid fibers and steel fibers</p>
<p><strong>Article Title:</strong> Coordinated multi-scale enhancement of UHPC by a nanocellulose-based hybrid fiber system: Mechanical performance, shrinkage mitigation and microstructural evidence</p>
<p><strong>Article References:</strong> Huang, J., Wang, S., Jiang, Y., Shi, R., &amp; Yang, Y. (2026). Coordinated multi-scale enhancement of UHPC by a nanocellulose-based hybrid fiber system: Mechanical performance, shrinkage mitigation and microstructural evidence. <em>Case Studies in Construction Materials, 25</em>, Article e06532. <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06532" rel="noopener noreferrer">https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06532</a></p>
<p><strong>Image Credits:</strong> AI Generated</p>
<p><strong>DOI:</strong> <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06532" rel="noopener noreferrer">10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06532</a></p>
<p><strong>Keywords:</strong> ultra-high performance concrete, cellulose nanofibers, aramid fibers, steel fibers, autogenous shrinkage, drying shrinkage, flexural strength, compressive strength, sulfate resistance, internal curing, microstructure, cementitious materials</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">213899</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Why Lightweight Aggregates Float in Concrete and How to Stop Them</title>
		<link>https://scienmag.com/why-lightweight-aggregates-float-in-concrete-and-how-to-stop-them/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Denise Maddox]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 20 Sep 2026 19:36:57 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology and Engineering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[aggregate floating]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[aggregate segregation in fresh concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[controlling lightweight aggregate distribution]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[drying shrinkage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[effects of pore structure on aggregate buoyancy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[excess filling rate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[floating index]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fly ash]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[impact of aggregate floating on concrete strength]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[influence of aggregate distribution on hardened concrete properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[influence of paste chemistry on aggregate behavior]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[interfacial transition zone]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[internal curing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lightweight aggregate concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lightweight aggregate floatation in concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[manufacturing of lightweight aggregates from clay and volcanic ash]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[methods to prevent aggregate segregation in concrete]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[optimizing lightweight aggregate performance in construction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[porosity and density of lightweight aggregates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[segregation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sintered aggregates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sintering process parameters for aggregate properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[slag]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[specific strength]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scienmag.com/?p=201816</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[A new study quantifies how aggregate density, size, and paste chemistry govern the upward migration of lightweight aggregates in fresh concrete and, ultimately, the strength and efficiency of the hardened material.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Lightweight aggregate concrete has long promised engineers a rare combination of benefits: structures that weigh less, insulate better, and carry respectable loads despite a porous skeleton. Yet the very property that makes lightweight aggregates useful—their low density—also undermines them. In fresh concrete, these porous particles tend to drift upward, segregating into weak, aggregate-rich zones near the surface while leaving denser paste below. A new study published in Case Studies in Construction Materials by Weihao Zhang, Chen Qian, Zhenbo Wang, Fujie Jia, and Shunzeng Zhao systematically dissects this floating behavior, quantifying how aggregate properties and paste chemistry jointly control where lightweight aggregates end up, and how that spatial distribution in turn dictates the strength, density, and shrinkage of the hardened material.</p>
<p>The team began at the source, manufacturing their own lightweight aggregates from a blend of clay and volcanic ash. By tuning the sintering regime—heating granules at 5 °C per minute, preheating at 400 °C for 20 minutes, then firing between 1100 and 1250 °C—they could dial in the pore structure, density, and strength of each batch. Raising the sintering temperature from 1100 to 1200 °C melted the glassy phase progressively, forming a continuous surface glaze and a uniform closed-pore structure that lowered both density and water absorption while boosting strength. Pushing the temperature to 1250 °C backfired: excessive softening of the glassy phase allowed bubbles to coalesce, enlarging pores and thinning their walls until the aggregates weakened. Holding time followed a similar pattern, with the best cylinder compressive strength of 10.7 MPa achieved after 20 minutes at temperature. Longer grinding of the raw materials made aggregates lighter but also more porous and fragile, since finer feedstocks foamed more vigorously during firing.</p>
<p>With a library of aggregates spanning density grades from 600 to 1200 kg/m³, the researchers turned to the fresh state. They developed a simple but powerful evaluation protocol: after vibrating a concrete specimen, partition plates divided it into upper, middle, and lower thirds, and the aggregates recovered from each layer were weighed. From these layer-by-layer mass fractions they computed a floating index, which measures the excess of aggregates in the top two layers relative to the bottom, and a coefficient of variation, which captures overall spatial non-uniformity. For a perfectly homogeneous mix, each layer would hold roughly one third of the aggregates; any deviation signals redistribution. Vibration duration proved critical—at 20 seconds of vibration both indices rose sharply as the paste&#8217;s flocculated structure broke down, so the team standardized on 10 seconds of vibration at 50 Hz to keep the comparisons meaningful.</p>
<p>The aggregate experiments delivered a clear hierarchy of influence. As density grade increased from 600 to 1200, both the floating index and the coefficient of variation fell substantially, confirming that the density difference between aggregate and paste is the primary driving force for upward migration. Particle size came next: larger aggregates, fewer in number at the same volume fraction and presenting less surface area to the paste, floated more readily. Morphology and gradation played secondary but measurable roles. Spherical aggregates, with their smooth surfaces and low rolling resistance, drifted upward more easily than irregular ones, while continuously graded mixes outperformed single-sized ones because smaller particles fill the gaps between larger ones, creating mechanical interlock that resists migration. The worst case—low-density, large, spherical, single-sized aggregates—produced floating indices as high as 47.9 percent.</p>
<p>Paste parameters told an equally instructive story. Increasing the water-to-binder ratio raised both segregation indices roughly linearly, because additional free water thins the paste and erodes its capacity to suspend particles. The researchers also introduced an elegant volumetric metric, the excess filling rate, defined as the volume of mortar beyond what is needed to fill the voids between packed aggregates, normalized by that void volume. At low filling rates, frequent aggregate-to-aggregate contacts provide mechanical restraint; as the rate climbs, those contacts thin out and floating intensifies. Most striking was the effect of supplementary cementitious materials. Fly ash, with its spherical ball-bearing particles, lubricated the paste and worsened segregation, while slag—with its high specific surface area and hydraulic activity—thickened the paste and suppressed floating. The binary fly ash–slag blend proved the champion, cutting the floating index to 5.68 percent and the coefficient of variation to 0.90 by balancing flowability with cohesiveness.</p>
<p>A crucial insight emerged from linking these results to concrete slump, the industry&#8217;s standard workability measure. Slump alone cannot predict segregation. Two mixes with identical slump can behave entirely differently depending on whether the flowability gain came from added water, extra paste volume, or mineral admixtures. Water addition destroys suspension capacity; extra paste mainly reduces particle contacts without sacrificing viscosity; slag raises flow while preserving cohesiveness. The fly ash–slag system achieved high slump with minimal floating, demonstrating that flowability and segregation resistance can coexist when the chemistry is right. This finding cautions against mix-design shortcuts that judge fresh concrete by a single workability number.</p>
<p>To explain these observations mechanistically, the team built a kinetic model based on the force balance on a rising aggregate particle: buoyancy drives it up, gravity pulls it down, and Stokes-type viscous drag resists motion, with an additional term accounting for interparticle restraint. In the steady state, the migration velocity scales with the square of particle radius and the density difference, divided by paste viscosity and modified by the restraint factor. This simple proportionality reproduced every major experimental trend—why bigger and lighter aggregates float fastest, why thinner pastes accelerate migration, and why gradation and shape act through particle contacts rather than viscosity. The model offers a predictive framework that can be calibrated for other lightweight aggregate systems, giving mix designers a quantitative tool rather than trial-and-error folklore.</p>
<p>The hardened concrete results tied distribution to performance in unexpected ways. Raising aggregate cylinder compressive strength from 2.4 to 18.7 MPa lifted 28-day compressive strength of the concrete from 23.0 to 59.5 MPa, because weak aggregates shift from the composite&#8217;s weakest phase to genuine load-bearers. Compressive strength correlated most strongly with the water-to-binder ratio (R² = 0.91) and aggregate strength (R² = 0.81), while flexural strength responded far more to paste parameters, with R² values of 0.98 for the water-to-binder ratio and 0.96 for the excess filling rate—consistent with flexural failure being governed by crack propagation through the matrix and interfacial transition zone rather than bulk crushing. Intriguingly, the floating index correlated only weakly with compressive strength (R² = 0.75) and barely at all with flexural strength (R² = 0.11), but strongly with specific strength—strength per unit density—with a correlation coefficient of −0.94. Segregation, in other words, is best detected not by strength loss alone but by the efficiency metric that couples load capacity to weight.</p>
<p>The practical payoff is substantial. The optimized mixes achieved specific strengths of 25 to 33 MPa·m³/t, roughly double the 8.5 to 16.5 typical of ordinary concrete, meaning structures can shed self-weight without proportional strength sacrifice. Drying shrinkage told a favorable story as well: all lightweight mixes shrank less than conventional counterparts, thanks to internal curing as porous aggregates release stored water into the hydrating paste, though very porous low-grade aggregates partially offset this benefit by restraining the skeleton less. Microstructural analysis of the best-performing fly ash–slag system showed pores below 20 nanometers accounting for about 95 percent of fine-pore volume at 28 days, with a continuous C-S-H gel network penetrating the open pores at aggregate surfaces and knitting paste to particle. For engineers racing to build lighter, taller, and more sustainable structures, the message is clear: controlling where lightweight aggregates sit in the fresh state—through density matching, gradation, paste viscosity, and blended binders—is as important as the aggregates themselves.</p>
<p><strong>Subject of Research:</strong> Floating-driven segregation of lightweight aggregates and its effects on the hardened performance of lightweight aggregate concrete</p>
<p><strong>Article Title:</strong> Floating-driven spatial distribution of lightweight aggregates and its effects on the hardened performance of lightweight aggregate concrete</p>
<p><strong>Article References:</strong> Zhang, W., Qian, C., Wang, Z., Jia, F., &amp; Zhao, S. (2026). Floating-driven spatial distribution of lightweight aggregates and its effects on the hardened performance of lightweight aggregate concrete. <em>Case Studies in Construction Materials, 25</em>, Article e06533. <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06533" rel="noopener noreferrer">https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06533</a></p>
<p><strong>Image Credits:</strong> AI Generated</p>
<p><strong>DOI:</strong> <a href="https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06533" rel="noopener noreferrer">10.1016/j.cscm.2026.e06533</a></p>
<p><strong>Keywords:</strong> lightweight aggregate concrete, aggregate floating, segregation, sintered aggregates, floating index, excess filling rate, specific strength, drying shrinkage, fly ash, slag, interfacial transition zone, internal curing</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">201816</post-id>	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
